autismtruths
[…] Answer: There is no requirement in Public Health Law (PHL) or regulation that an EIO attend CPSE meetings for children transitioning from the EIP to preschool special education programs and services. The EIO is responsible for convening the transition conference, with parental consent. If the transition conference is combined with the first meeting of the CPSE, the EIO must attend this combined meeting. The EIO does have a responsibility to ensure a smooth transition for children receiving EIP services to preschool or other appropriate services.

Section 4410(a)(2) of the Education Law requires that "the appropriately licensed or certified professional designated by the agency that has been charged with the responsibility for the preschool child pursuant to applicable federal laws relating to early intervention services shall attend all meetings of the committee conducted prior to the child's initial receipt of services pursuant to this section." This professional may be the municipal EIO, service coordinator, or a professional from the agency that has knowledge of the child's status, services received, and progress.

Transition From the EIP to Preschool Special Education Programs and Services